County Teams, OOA Regional Finals & Sapphire Invitational reports

Left to right: Scarlett Edge, Teagan Newcombe, Darcie Meechan, Grace Reed, Maggie-May Shepherd, Tyler Barnard, Ellie hall, Darcie Loman, Charlotte Cassidy, Eve Page, Emma Coombs and Sarah Coker.
Left to right: Scarlett Edge, Teagan Newcombe, Darcie Meechan, Grace Reed, Maggie-May Shepherd, Tyler Barnard, Ellie hall, Darcie Loman, Charlotte Cassidy, Eve Page, Emma Coombs and Sarah Coker.

SOUTH ESSEX sent four teams to compete at the Essex County competition last weekend.

The Level 5 group of Maggie-May Shepherd, Scarlett Edge, Teagan Newcombe, Darcie Meechan and Grace Reed won their section with a total team score of 150.75.

At Level 4, the Green team of Eve Page, Sarah Coker, Charlotte Cassidy and Emma Coombs scored 146.50 to win gold and the Purple team of Grace Dalton, Elise De Boos, Ellie Bates and Grace Cooper finished fourth with 127.45.

The Level 3 team of Darcie Loman, Ellie Hall, Michelle Sillitoe and Tyler Barnard scored 129.80 to finish as runners-up.


Front row, left to right: Tegan Newcombe, Emma Coombs, Maggie-may Shepherd, Sarah Coker and Darcie Meechan. Back row, left to right: Darcie Loman, Elise Adeyemo, Ellie Bates, Grace Cooper and Maisie Cockerill.
Front row, left to right: Tegan Newcombe, Emma Coombs, Maggie-May Shepherd, Sarah Coker and Darcie Meechan. Back row, left to right: Darcie Loman, Elise Adeyemo, Ellie Bates, Grace Cooper and Maisie Cockerill.

A GROUP of 11 gymnasts from South Essex competed at the Regional Out Of Age finals having previously qualified at a county competition.

In the Level 5 competition at age-nine level, Maggie-May Shepherd won the overall competition with a score of 50.450, and took gold medals on vault, bars and beam, and bronze medal on floor too.

Darcie Meechan won the gold on floor and silver medal on vault, and Isabel Cartwright performed very well.

In the 10/11 age group, Emma Coombs won with an overall score of 49.100and claimed gold medals on bars and beam too.

Tegan Newcombe finished third overall with a score of 48.100 and took a silver on beam and bronze medal on vault.

In the 12+ age group Maisie Cockerill finished in bronze medal position with a total score of 47.100 and won bronze medals on bars and beam.

In the Level 4 competition (ages 10-11) Sarah Coker won the overall gold medal with a score of 49.600 and gold medals on vault and floor and silver medals on bars and beam.

In the Age 12-13 age group Ellie Bates won a gold medal on vault and Grace Cooper won a bronze medal on bars.

In the Level 3 (Age 11-12) competition Elise Adeyemo won the silver medal on bars and bronze medal on floor.

And in the age 13 plus competition Darcie Loman won a bronze medal on bars.


sapphirecomppic2016
Left to right: Emma Coombs, Tia Basi, Maggie-May Shepherd, Eve Page, Scarlett Edge, Sarah Coker, Grace Reed and Charlotte Cassidy.

SOUTH ESSEX GYMNASTICS CLUB were invited to compete at the Sapphire Teams competition in early November and sent a Level 4 and Level 5 team – who both came back with gold medals.

The Level 5 team of Maggie-May Shepherd, Tia Basi, Grace Reed and Scarlett Edge performed brilliantly, with a total team score of 145.55 – three marks ahead of the team in second.

The Level 4 team of Charlotte Cassidy, Eve Page, Sarah Coker and Emma Coombs delivered impressive routines over the four pieces of apparatus to win with total team score of 149.95.