Full results for Out-of-Age and In-Age events in September

Pictured above, left to right on the back row: Tia Basi, Anabelle Baker and Olivia Murray. Front row: Scarlett Edge, Grace Reed, Lily Brice and Nancy Fiddes.

SOUTH ESSEX gymnasts enjoyed lots of podium success at the County Level 6 & 5 Out-of-Age (OOA) Championships in Ipswich on September 17.

At Level 6 for eight-year-olds, the club finished in second and in third place overall.

Nancy Fiddes took the silver and Lily Brice the bronze.

In the Level 6 (11 plus age group) section, SEGC was again second and took third overall.

Jasmine Carr won silver and Anabelle Baker scored the bronze.

In the Level 5 (nine-years-old age group) Grace Reed won gold, Scarlett Edge silver, and Tia Basi bronze.

At Level 5, Olivia Murray who won a medal on beam and Maggie Smith competed very well too.

There was also lots of silverware for the club’s 11 gymnasts in the OOA Level 4 & 3 section.

Left to right: Emma Wilkinson, Lois Drummond, Darcie Loman, Elsie Shepherd and Ocean-Raine Ross.

At Level 3, Sarah Coker was the overall champion and second overall was Charlotte Cassidy.

At Level 3 (13 plus age group), Ellie Bates, Grace Cooper and Jessica Sansom were in action.

At Level 4, Maggie-May Shepherd was the overall champion and Darcie Meechan finished fourth overall and won a bronze apparatus medal too.

Also competing in this Level was Mia Walsh and Isabel cartwright.

Competing in the Level 4 (12/13 age group) was Vivian Jaiyesimi and Olivia Cartwright.

Sarah Coker, Charlotte Cassidy and Maggie-May Shepherd all qualified to compete at the regional finals which will take place next month.

And there was success for SEGC at the County In-Age Championships and Teddy Bear Challenge in Colchester on September 10.

Left to right: Sienna McCoy and Annaelle Adeyemo.

In the Level 5 competition, Elsie Shepherd was first , Ocean-raine Ross second and Lois Drummond third.

Elsie won gold on bars and beam, and silver on vault and bronze on floor.

Ocean won gold on floor and bronze on vault and Lois gold on vault, and silver on bars and floor.

In the Level 2 (In Age competition) Emma Wilkinson won gold on both bars and beam.

And in the Level 2 (OOA) Darcie Loman was second overall, won bronze on vault and floor and silver on bars and beam.

In the Level 7 (Teddy Bear competition) for seven-years-olds, South Essex had four gymnasts competing on all four pieces of apparatus.

Sienna McCoy was the overall winner and claimed gold on all four pieces.

Sophie Haycock picked up a bronze and won apparatus medals on beam and floor. Annaelle Adeyemo finished in fourth and also won a bronze medal on floor. Daisy O’Connor also competed well.