Two County Rec gold medals and eight Double Downie Cup golds for SEGC

(Left to right): Francesca White, Charley Corrigan, Katie Tape, Eleanor Bines, Amber Goldstone, Maisie Waller, Lily Bevan, Melody Barton, Elizabeth Phillips and Maddie Vickery.
(Left to right): Francesca White, Charley Corrigan, Katie Tape, Eleanor Bines, Amber Goldstone, Maisie Waller, Lily Bevan, Melody Barton, Elizabeth Phillips and Maddie Vickery.

SOUTH ESSEX sent 27 gymnasts to compete at the Essex County Recreational Grades at Colchester School of Gymnastics – and they brought home lots of medals, including two golds,

In the Age-8, Grade 1 section, Eleanor Bines was second overall, Maisie Waller took bronze and  Summer Scopes was fourth, with Millie Coffill, Eloise De Groves and Sophie Tape also impressing.

In the Age 9-10, Grade 1 category, Katie Tape won a silver and Lily Bevan a bronze, with Lacey Kalebaila also competing well.

At Age 9-10, Grade 2 level, Maddie Vickery came second in a competition which also featured Francesca Carter O’Brian, Mae White, Tegan Bragg, Lucie Cooper, Isabel Freed, Scarlett Hulbert, Star Perry, Evie Fuller, Lexie Goodman and Layni Andrews.

In the 11-12 Age Group, Grade 2, Jessica Leaves finished fourth with team-mate Mimi Faulkner also in action.

And last to compete in the Grade 6, Open Age Group. Jasmine Carr finished fourth and Annabelle Baker fifth, with SEGC members Cleo Edgel, Daisy Dumontier Marriage and Tigan Renshaw also in action.

On the following weekend at the Essex County Recreational Grades, in the Age 11-12, Grade 3, competition, Charley Corrigan finished second, Melody Barton fourth and Georgia Stuart Evans fifth, with Ella Brown also in action.

In the 13 Plus Age Group, Isabel Ebsworth third and club-mates Fern Watts and Alania Moore were also competing.

At Age 9-10, Grade 3 level, Amber Goldstone was crowned champion and Elizabeth Phillips took the bronze.

Also competing in that section were Florence Ward Tomlin, Freya Schild, Harriet Fuller, Amber Rae Danniells, Kate Knatchbull, Laney Shipman, Holly Wilkins and Millie Gutch.

In the Grade 4 competition, Ruby Rose Carr finished fifth, with Phoebe Allen, Olivia Church, Abigail Thurlow, Tegan Partis, Emily Hillwood, Ellie Dorman, Macey Marra, Chloe Allen and Bradie Thomas also showcasing their skills.

In in the Grade 5 competition, Nicole Bruce won the gold medal and Francesca White the silver in a section where Tallulah Brown, Kayleigh Ganney, Bella Bailey, Christina Jreige, Tiger Lily House Brooke Fuller and Jaden Acton were also in action.


(Left to right): Ellie Gargett, Violet Manser, Sienna Goodwin, Ellie Petroiu, Paige Moroney and Elise Adeyemo.
(Left to right): Ellie Gargett, Violet Manser, Sienna Goodwin, Ellie Petroiu, Paige Moroney and Elise Adeyemo.

SOUTH ESSEX sent six gymnasts to compete at the Double Downie Cup for the first time in late November.

Sienna Goodwin came first overall at Level 4 and won gold on beam, silver on bars and bronze on floor.

In the Level 3 (In Age) competition Ellie Petroiu won the overall competition and picked up a gold on floor, silvers on vault and bars and bronze on beam.

Violet Manser finished in bronze medal position overall and won the gold on beam, silver on vault and bronze on bars.

Paige Moroney won gold medals on vault and on floor and in the Level 3 (Out of Age) competition Elise Adeyemo finished third and picked up  gold on bars and bronze on floor.

And in the Level 2 competition Ellie Gargett came second overall and claimed gold on beam, silver on bars and bronze on floor.