November 23, 2015 Newsletter

All 21 South Essex gymnasts who impressed at the final of the National Group League in November
All 21 SEGC gymnasts who impressed at the final of the National Group League in November

A GROUP of 21 South Essex gymnasts represented the club brilliantly at the conclusion of this year’s National Group League at Fenton Manor  on Sunday, November 22. 

A Junior team of captain Keira Miller, Kiera Martinson, Connie Miller, Maiya Butler, Zoe Broadbent and Jade Woollard won on the day and came second overall after the three league stages this year.

In the Espoir section, the Purple team of Louise Imamzade, Francesca Foster, Louisa Duff, Lucy Imamzade and Josslyn Miller were runners-up on the day and second overall.

And a Blue team of Isla Sewell-Moore, Alicia Barnes, Olivia Ansah, Katie Bardwell and Drew Castle were fourth and third overall.

For the first year, SEGC also entered the British Team Championships, held at the same venue and on the same day.

Elizabeth Packman joined the Junior team to compete in their section, and Rachel Lattimer joined the Espoir girls in their category.

The seniors were represented by Rebecca Wright, Georgia Harris and Chloe Adams.

The Senior, Junior and Espoir scores are added together to produce the overall winning club.

And although the results were not in at the time of publication, Rhythmic Head Coach Verity Adams was delighted with how they all performed.

Verity said: “It was the first competition of the year in which all of our gymnasts went clean and it was also the best I have ever seen them all work together as a team.

“It was great to see so well done to all who took part.”


Left to right: Elise De Boos, Madison Jennings, Darcie Loman, Michelle Sillitoe, Vivian Jaiyesimi, Teagan Newcombe and Kristi Mia Walker.
Left to right: Elise De Boos, Madison Jennings, Darcie Loman, Michelle Sillitoe, Vivian Jaiyesimi, Teagan Newcombe and Kristi Mia Walker.

THERE were a number of strong performances from three South Essex teams at the Essex Team Championships in Colchester at the start of November. 

At Level 5, a team of Elise De Boos, Kristi Mia Walker, Madison Jennings and Teagan Newcombe were third with a score of 141.80.

At Level 4, Faith Everett, Michelle Sillitoe, Vivan Jaiyesimi , Ellie Bate and Grace Dalton finished in fourth place overall.

This team also won the Jean Morgan Beam Trophy, which was awarded for the least amount of falls.

And in the Level 3 team competition, Darcie Loman, Ellie Hall and Abigail Bradley took the bronze medal with a score of 124.15.

* For a report on the County Level Floor & Vault competition in Chelmsford, click here.

* For a report on the Regional In-Age Voluntary Levels competition in Pipers Vale, Ipswich, click here.

* For a report on the  English Bronze & Silver Championships in Leicester, click here.

* For a report on the Chalk Bowl Challenge in Colchester, click here.


Ellie and Paige show off their medals at the national championships
Ellie and Paige show off their medals at the national championships

SOUTH ESSEX duo Ellie Petroui and Paige Moroney have been called up to the Great Britain squad.

It capped a terrific month for the youngsters, who are coached by SEGC’s head women’s coach Leah Hickton, as they also came first and second at Level 4 at the national finals.

Ellie was crowned combined national champion and Paige was the combined national runner-up following the competition, which was held at the Bracknell Leisure Centre.


Max Longines award
Max Whitlock and Giulia Steingruber with their Longines awards

IN addition to his impressive three-medal haul at the World Championships in Glasgow, South Essex star Max Whitlock was also delighted to receive the coveted Longines Prize for Elegance.

Watchmaker Longines awards the prize at the event to gymnasts who might have displayed sportsmanship, an historic performance or displayed an exceptional routine.

Great Britain star Max, who won two silver medals and pommel gold, claimed the men’s prize and Switzerland’s Giulia Steingruber was given the women’s award.

The winners also received a trophy, a cheque and a beautiful Longines watch.


 

Gymnanza poster (1)

THE theme for this year’s club Gymnanza will be ‘A Night at the Movies’.

South Essex international stars Max Whitlock and Reiss Beckford are among the club’s gymnasts due to perform at each of the three shows throughout the day on Saturday, December 19.

The shows will be held between 10am and 12.30pm, 2pm and 4.30pm, and 5.30pm and 8pm at the Basildon Sporting Village.

Each show will feature 26 performances and about 180 gymnasts, and each is expected to draw a crowd of about 500 spectators – so getting your tickets early is strongly advised.

Development and recreational gymnasts, along with the club’s coaches, will all also be putting on displays.

Tickets cost £7.50 for adults and £5 concessions and are available from the office at the Basildon Sporting Village.


Xmas opening hours

PARENTS and guardians of gymnasts at SEGC are asked to make a note of the club’s opening hours over the Christmas period. 

The revised hours are detailed on the poster above and we would ask you pass on the information to all interested parties.


New circus times poster (cropped)

THE times of South Essex’s popular Circus Skills classes are changing in the new year.

Sessions for adults will now be run on Tuesdays as well as Wednesdays, and youth classes will be on Sundays and Thursdays.

The Drop-In sessions have also been moved from Tuesdays to Sunday afternoons.

The times of the new classes are detailed on the poster above.


active_essex_logo_2_colour_default_tag

SOUTH ESSEX star Brinn Bevan was the proud winner of the Active Basildon Sportsman of the Year award.

Brinn, 18, was not available to go to the event because he was competing at the World Championships in Glasgow so SEGC coach Matt Jackson collected the prize on his behalf at the Towngate Theatre in Basildon.

South Essex’s Rhythmic Head Coach Verity Adams, men’s artistic gymnast Jay Thompson, rhythmic gymnast Ellie Packman and artistic star Ellie Petroiu were also runners up at the awards show in late October.