Trio of champions at County Rec Grades for SEGC

By JAMES COLASANTI

SEGC sent over 50 gymnasts to compete at the County Recreational Grades over two weekends – and three came back as champions.

Eleanor Bines won Level 3 with a score of 49.10 and Amber Goldstone took the Level 4 title with 51.20.

The club also had four silver medalists in Ellie Fegan (Level 3) Melody Barton (Level 4) Lilly Larkin (Level 2, 10/11 age group), and Daisy O’Shea (Grade 1, 8/9 age group).

Alana Carrelo won the Grade 3 10/11 age group, Maddie Vickery was second and Lexie Goodman took the bronze medal.

Also competing in this section was Lacey Kalebailia, Francesca Carter O’Brien, Katie Tape, Scarlett Hulbert, Jorja Rose, Lucie Cooper, Tegan Bragg, Mae White, Evie Fuller and Isabel Freed.

And South Essex bronze medal winners were Connie Mae Griffith and Maisie Waller (joint third at Level 3), Millie Gutch (Level 4), Ruby Rose Carr (Level 5) and Lilia Davis (Grade 1, 8/9 age group).

And all of the following SEGC girls performed excellently to pass their Grades:

Grade 1: Lilia Davis, Macey Brown, Jessica Neill, Evie Hardiman, Alice Bilton, Lily Mae Baxter, Bonnie Rose Adams, Chloe Halliday, Sophie Bailey Gonzalez, Mia Leigh, Olivia Harris, Lily Mae Baptie and Lucie Saunders.

Grade 2: Evie Nicholls, Eloise De Grove, Summer Scopes and Lily Larkin.

Grade 3: Maisie Waller, Millie Coffill, Sophie Tape, Alana Carrelo, Maddie Vickery, Lexie Goodman, Lacey Kalebaila, Francesca Carter O’Brien, Katie Tape, Scarlett Hulbert, Jorja Rouse, Lucie Cooper, Tegan Bragg, Mae White, Evie Fuller and Isabel Freed.

Grade 4: Charley Corrigan, Harriet Fuller, Laney Shipman, Amber Rea Danniells, Alyssa Prince Georgia Stuart Evans, Fern Watts, Dulcie Olufawo, Katherine Knatchbull and Holly Wilkins.

Grade 5: Olivia Woods, Olivia Church, Abigail Thurlow, Macey Marra, Chloe Allen, Emily Hillwood and Tegan Partis.

Grade 6 Francesca White, Bella Bailey, Kayleigh Ganney and Tallulah Brown.

  • Results and photo kindly supplied by Karen Grieves.