Bunce hails SEGC’s best-ever showing at British Rhythmic Championships

SEGC's Espoir Purple and Blue teams shows off their medals.
SEGC’s Espoir Purple and Blue teams shows off their medals

REBECCA BUNCE has spoken of her pride at South Essex’s best showing at the British Rhythmic Championships – and said her own award was the “cherry on the cake”.

A group of 15 South Essex gymnasts competed at the annual event at Liverpool’s Echo Arena (July 27-31) and brought home 27 medals and one trophy.

Bunce, who is South Essex’s Assistant Head of Women’s Artistic & Rhythmic Gymnastics, also received an award as the coach of the overall Junior champions.

Bunce, who was at the event alongside fellow SEGC coaches Verity Adams and Danielle Paul, said: “I was so proud of all our girls and our coaching team, and to get our best result in 20 years of competing there is incredible.

“Our aim was one group medal and we got five, and one individual medal and we got three, and I think the key to it was how we tailored our preparation for the competition.

“And I was very proud of my award, I guess it was the cherry on the cake for me, and it was nice to see how happy the girls were for me.”

In the Individual section, the club had Isobel Connah in the Under-9s and Josslyn Miller in the Under-10s.

Isobel performed well for her first national competition and won a bronze in rope and the overall section.

Isobel Connah with her bronze medals.
Isobel Connah with her bronze medals

Josslyn had a very busy weekend at her second British Championships, completing six individual routines and four group routines, and performed extremely well to finish fifth overall and win a silver medal in the hoop final.

Josslyn and team-mates Louise Imamzade, Rachel Lattimer and Emily Hardy formed the purple group and they won overall bronze in the Espoir competition and a bronze medal in the hoop final.

In the same section, SEGC’s Blue group of Francesca Foster, Isla Sewell-Moore, Louisa Duff and Alicia Barnes performed four great routines to finish sixth overall and win a silver in the hoop final.

SEGC's Junior group with their medals and trophy.
SEGC’s Junior group with their medals and trophy

The final section of the weekend was the Junior Group and Connie Miller, Jade Woollard, Lucy Imamzade, Zoey Broadbent, Drew Castle and Zoe Harrison represented South Essex.

They performed four clean routines and an outstanding clubs display to be crowned the overall champions. They also went on to win a bronze medal in the ball final.